Monument record MDR1144 - Deserted medieval settlement, north of Lea Cottage Farm, Lea Hall

Full Description

Ten to fifteen acres of field systems on each side of the Tissington road, north-east of Lea Hall Farm. They are possibly Celtic in date but, given the local concentration, they could be medieval. (1). Part of the earthworks on either side of the road are scheduled. The scheduled monument represents the earthwork and buried remains of the abandoned areas of the medieval settlement of Lee by Bradbourne. The site is situated on a steep, east facing slope overlooking Bradbourne Brook and is in two separate areas of protection [see SMR 9102 for the southern area]. The earthworks and buried remains to the north, north-east and north-west of Lea Cottage Farm indicate that the settlement was laid out in a linear design along a natural contour. Earthworks include building platforms, a sunken trackway, rectangular crofts or enclosures and ridge and furrow. (2) Site monitoring has been carried out. See form for details. (4)