Monument record MDR11790 - United Methodist Free Chapel (site of), California Lane, Barlborough

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a United Free Methodist Chapel on California Lane, Barlborough. (1) The chapel is still shown on the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 but it had become a Sunday school by the time of the 3rd ed. OS map c. 1930. (2, 3) A larger Methodist chapel was built in 1913 on New Road [see SMR 1141], which may indicate the time this chapel went out of use. Examination of modern maps indicate that the building is possibly still standing, although its current use is not clear [2009]. (4) Looking at Google Maps Street View, the chapel is no longer standing, and the site has been redeveloped [2011]. (5)