Listed Building record MDR24028 - Nurses Home, Newholme Hospital, Baslow Road, Bakewell

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nurses home, Newholme Hospital, Baslow Road, Bakewell, a mid-19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'BAKEWELL SK26NW BASLOW ROAD 831-1/2/20 (East side) 07/01/70 Nurses' Home at rear of Newholme Hospital GV II Nurses' home. Mid C19 as part of Bakewell Union Workhouse; altered. Coursed limestone with sandstone dressings, Welsh slate roof. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 2:2:2-window range; H-plan. Chamfered plinth; punched quoins; projecting sills and raised ashlar surrounds to C20 metal casements. Central 4-panel door in chamfered ashlar surround beneath stone hood on shaped brackets. Front wings have gable slits, shaped kneelers and ashlar copings; front gable stack on left. Gabled stone porch on right return. INTERIOR: not inspected. Listing NGR: SK2200569121.' (1)