Listed Building record MDR5467 - The Moravian Chapel, The Settlement, Ockbrook

Full Description

An establishment of Moravians was founded at Ockbrook in 1750 [see SMR 23818]. The principal buildings stand in a regular line, in the centre of which is a neat commodious chapel of brick, with galleries at each end. It will seat about 400 persons. The congregation meet for divine service every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday evenings. (1) The Moravian Brethren have a settlement at Ockbrook that was founded in 1750 [SMR 23818]. The buildings are arranged in a line, with the chapel in the centre. (2) The Moravian chapel at Ockbrook dates to 1751-2. The whole row is built of brick, and make a neat, very handsome group. The chapel is of five bays and has three arched windows, with two arched entrances to the left and right. There is a pediment and white timber cupola above. The interior was refitted in the late 19th century by C Stell. (3) Moravian tenets were introduced to Ockbrook by Benjamin Ingham and Jacob Rogers. In 1739 Rogers started preaching in a barn lent by Isaac Frearson, on whose land the settlement was subsequently built. The society was formed into a regular congregation in 1750 and the chapel was built in 1751-2. The chapel was enlarged to the rear, heightened and refitted in 1875-6. A wide pediment and bell-cote were also added at this time, the latter probably replacing a similar feature on the original, more steeply pitched roof. The rear wall has similar fenestration to the front, and is of late 19th century date. (4) A grade II* listed Moravian chapel that was built in 1751, with minor 19th century alterations, mostly to the interior. It was built as the centrepiece of the Moravian Settlement. It is built of red brick, with gauge brick and painted ashlar dressings, a painted stone plinth and a plain band over the windows. It has a slate roof with stone copings, two strange circular vents to the ridge, and a central pediment with a painted wooden square cupola over. This cupola has semi-circular headed arches to each side, and has an ogival leaded roof with a ball finial and a weather-vane to the top. The chapel is of five bays, and is a single storey high with an internal gallery. The main elevation has three large semi-circular headed windows with stone imposts and keystones and margin light glazing bar sashes. To either side is a wide semi-circular headed doorcase, again with stone imposts and keystone. Each doorcase has double panelled doors and divided fanlight. Above each door is a glazing bar sash under a segment head with stone keystone. In the centre of the pediment, which runs the width of the three central bays, is a black clock face erected in 1827. The interior is plain with a raised and fielded panelled gallery on fluted iron columns to the north, and a ceiling rose and cornice. The internal arrangements were changed in the 19th century and the original 18th century pulpit with its panelled and pedimented back panel was re-set on the south wall. 19th century pews were also inserted. (6) The building still appears to be in use as a place of worship [2011]. (7)