Monument record MDR670 - Dinting Railway Viaduct, Dinting Vale

Full Description

Built in 1845, on stone piers, to carry the Sheffield and Manchester railway at a great height. Reinforced with brick piers spoiling the appearance of the tall stone arches on which the viaduct was carried. (1, 2) Impressive railway viaduct of 1845 across Dinting Vale. The tall ashlar columns have now been considerably reinforced. Now used only by the Glossop-Hadfield-Manchester commuter traffic [1984]. (3) A railway viaduct that is 120ft high and 1452ft long, crossing the River Etherow. Opened in 1844 on the MSLR Sheffield to Manchester line. Originally had four stone columns and arches in laminated timber. Replaced 20 years later by iron girders and in 1918-1920 seven brick columns, destroying the symmetry. The line now only carries communter traffic. (4)