Monument record MDR1000 - Barrow (2 of 2), Nettly Lowe, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

The second of a pair of unlocated barrows between Green Low [SMR 4802] and Net Low (Nettly Knowe) [SMR 4803] excavated by Carrington on 14th August 1851. The barrow had a diameter of 18 metres and a height of 0.5 metres. The only finds recovered were three sherds of Romano-British pottery and an ox skeleton. (1). Chapman suggests that these barrows may have been destroyed by the building of the railway. (4). These barrows were not located when the area was visited in 1966. (5). This barrow was situated on Rowe's pasture, near New Inns in the same field as 9:24 [SMR 4816], but since its excavation the barrow has been destroyed or lost. Carrington opened a trench at the centre on the 14th August 1851 and found three sherds of Romano-British pottery. He dug on the east side of the barrow on the 20th December 1851 and discovered the skeleton of an ox or cow and more Romano-British pottery. Barnatt suggests that the skeleton may be ancient or it may be a more recent burial by a farmer. (7). The approximate location of this barrow has been plotted in the vicinity of 9:24, but the precise location is unknown. (9).