Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10004 - Leawood Pump House Upflow Pipe, Cromford Transhipment Wharf, Cromford Canal

Full Description

Water pipe at the point which the water pumped up from the Derwent by the Leawood Pump emerges. The structure was completed in 1849. It is now a modern concrete arch with coping built of original stone lining. The structure discharges into an approximately 1.2m diameter cast iron pipe which descends steeply towards the chamber under the Pump House, into which the river water is drawn. There are timber cill slots set in a cast iron channel, which are set into stone/concrete sides to prevent backflow. Step irons in the stone provide access. Because of the statutory requirement to maintain river velocity to power the mills down river, water could only be pumped into the canal for 24 hours each week on a Sunday. An important feature, as it is one of only 3 steam-driven canal pumps that have been restored to working order. (1)