Monument record MDR10009 - Windmill (site of), Nether Moor, Tibshelf

Full Description

A windmill is shown on this site on the Tibshelf Tithe Map of 1845. (1) Tibshelf windmill lay on the outskirts of the village of Tibshelf at Nethermoor and served the 800 inhabitants of the village in 1851. It was reported by John Farey in 1808 as a working windmill and subsequently appeared on Greenwood's map of 1825. Reference to it on the Tithe Map of 1845 identifies it as a post mill without a roundhouse, situated in a field about 100 yards from the lane leading off to Pilsley. In 1857 George Cook was the miller and the mill probably went out of use soon after this. On the 1880 OS map it is marked as 'Old Windmill' and does not appear on subsequent issues. (2)