Listed Building record MDR10010 - Former Baptist Chapel to Rear of No. 60 Bridge Street, Belper

Full Description

Former Baptist Chapel to rear of No. 60 Bridge Street, Belper, built in 1818. General Baptist Chapel, Bridge Street. 'A neat stone building, erected in 1820, at a cost of £800, will seat upwards of 400 persons'. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BRIDGE STREET 1. 5167 (East Side) Former Baptist Sunday School at rear of No 60 SK 3447 1/68 II 2. 1818. Formerly Belper Baptist Church. Recessed from street behind buildings on frontage. Ashlar with moulded eaves and hipped slate roof. Two storeys, 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars and stone lintels. Centre door with massive quoins. Double door, 6 panels. Listing NGR: SK3468447716.(2)