Monument record MDR10020 - Hazelwood mill (site of), Wirksworth Road, Windley

Full Description

SK 31945 44589. Hazelwood mill was on the River Ecclesbourne at the rear of the 'Puss in Boots' public house, on the B5023 Duffield to Wirksworth road. The mill is believed to date from at least 1686. A deed dated 1803 records the letting of the mill at an annual rent of 'Forty Pounds to Peter Bates, miller of Hazlewood Mill by Mrs Ellen Baker, of Derby'. Mrs Baker sold the mill in 1820 to John Temper for £760. It was demolished 'about 10 years ago' to relieve a blind bend on the road during the building of a by-pass that now runs over its site. Unfortunately no description of the mill or its machinery has been found to date. (1)