Monument record MDR10021 - Cown Edge Quarries, Monk's Road, Charlesworth

Full Description

Extensive gritstone quarries of at least 19th century date on Cown Edge. Various, probably modern, inscriptions and carvings on the rocks, including a potential Calvary figure. (1-3) Cown Edge Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. The scarp strikes south-west to north-east and has been quarried parallel to the strike in a series of three quarries. The largest northerly quarry is excavated about 100m and is about 50m wide. Some slates and flaggs at the top, massive below. Slates/ flags about 4m thick, massive about 6m thick. No water or power. The geology is Rough Rock, of a buff colour. Chapel en le Frith Memoir p 243 - An old quarry west of Sitch shows 40ft of coarse sandstone, massive in the lower part but more thinley bedded above. (4) Quarries are shown near Coombes Rocks on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (5) Modern maps show the quarries as disused. (6)