Monument record MDR10022 - Gritstone quarry, Jaggers Clough, Edale

Full Description

This quarry, the second largest in the valley, has been worked in two phases. The 1880 OS map shows a small quarry, then disused, immediately north of an intake wall. Between 1880 and 1921, the wall was breached and the quarry was enlarged. By 1921 it had reached its present size and may still have been active. The absence of broken products in the quarry spoil suggest it was used, at least in its second phase, for building stone. The lack of a clearly traceable access route for the removal of stone may suggest it was used over a short period during dry weather, possibly for one specific building project. National Trust records note that it was used when the railway was built through the valley in the 1890s. (1) Jagger's Clough Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Face around 10m tall, mostly of massive material but with some flaggy beds near the top, in one of the lower leaves of the Shale Grit. Field walls suggest material is generally rather thick, around 40-60mm. Remains of some sorting sheds and flaggy dumps. Largish overgrown tip in front of the quarry. Ironstone balls common. Examined in an effort to identify the key source for Edale, referred to as an outside possibility by a local resident. (3)