Listed Building record MDR10024 - Sealwood Cottage, Linton

Full Description

Folly, eyecatcher or garden building. Late 18th century with an early 19th century addition and minor 20th century alterations. Red brick and re-used timber-framing with plain-tile hipped roofs. Single brick chimney stack. Original 2-storey 18th century building with single storey wings and a 2-storey rear addition. Internally the original building has Gothic pointed arched doorways and doors, an original inglenook fireplace with pointed arched drying cupboard and an original timber half-spiral staircase. The first floor has a single room with a pyramidal plaster ceiling, moulded doorcase, moulded dado rail and pointed arched fireplace with slate surround. The dado contains a movable section containing a pull-out bed. This very unusual and well-preserved late 18th century estate building must have been constructed for parties or entertainments. It has very unusual re-used timber frame cladding and many interesting Gothic interior features. (1) A folly-like house built for occasional use by the Reverend Thomas Gresley of Netherseal in c. 1773. Its architect appears to have been William Combes of Evesham and it was designed to occupy a nook cut out of the edge of the Gresleys' Seal Wood, although the wood itself no longer exists. It originally had a thatched roof and a huge circular chimney (both now gone) and its outer skin is made of re-used timber framing with brick infill panels. (2)