Monument record MDR10047 - Guidestone, Cote Hilloc, Northwood

Full Description

Guidestone hidden behind a wall outside the Northwood Club, beside the brook. (1) Stoop built into a wall on the left-hand side of Northwood Lane, opposite a lorry and trailer depot. It is mortared between an old wall and a newer wall in front of a storage building. Its original position was just a few yards to the south at the junction of the lane (Cote Hilloc) with Northwood Lane. The stoop is gritstone, dimensions 28cm x 38cm and 91cm visible height. Routes are to Chesterfield, Matlock and Bakewell, the Bakewell road having a hand inscribed below it. (2) The newer wall referred to above has been removed, so that the guide stoop is now more visible. (3)