Find Spot record MDR10061 - Clay pipe fragments, Hady Hill, Chesterfield

Full Description

Some 800 pieces of clay tobacco pipe stem and fragments of c. 50-100 bowls were unearthed during normal gardening operations at 238 Hady Hill, Chesterfield between September 1977 and September 1986. The majority of the fragments came from vegetable plots in the north-west part of the garden, probably due to the fact that this area was more regularly and systematically dug over. It is not known why such a sizeable collection of clay pipe fragments should have been found on this site. The generally poor state of preservation made measurement and analysis difficult. However, a number were tentatively dated to the 17th century and others to the 19th and early 20th century. There appeared to be an almost complete absence of 18th century bowls. (1)