Monument record MDR10065 - Mickleover Windmill (site of ), Derby

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1842 AD to 1974 AD)

Full Description

Remains of a windmill on Mickleover Common, along Station Road. Three storeys (marginally four, plus cellar), many windows with curved sandstone sills. Walls about 14" thick. Formerly there was a heavy sandstone curb around the top. It was built c. 1842-46 and last worked in about 1890. It was operated by the Hill family for three generations. (1) A windmill was moved to this site in 1850 from elsewhere in Mickleover. The three-storey brick tower had a very slight batter and later stood in a small yard. The mill worked until about the turn of the century, as there was no miller listed by Kelly in 1895. A painting of 1932 shows the tower, without a cap and with the shears bare. The mill was shown as "derelict" on a large scale 1956 map of Derby. At some time part of the upper floors were removed and it was demolished in about 1973/4. The site now forms part of a housing estate, built soon afterwards, with roads in the area being named 'Mill Lane' and 'Mill Croft'. (2)