Monument record MDR10069 - Cairns, Hell Bank Plantation, Beeley Moor, Beeley

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Two adjacent prehistoric round cairns, one with a carefully constructed kerb of large boulders. The cairns comprise mounds of stones and turf, one measuring approx. 3m in diameter, the other 7m by 5.5m. The smaller cairn takes the form of a uniform mound of weathered stones, now covered with an accumulation of peat and turf. The visible remains are circular in plan. The other cairn stands approx. 30m to the north of the latter. It is a larger but low mound with a flat top, a form similar to a small number of other examples of funerary cairns in the region. The larger cairn is certainly funerary in function; the smaller cairn could be associated with prehistoric agricultural clearance although it, too, is likely to be a funerary structure. Both cairns date to the Bronze Age. (1) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (2)