Building record MDR10071 - Former Gutta Percha mill, Woolley Mill, Tintwistle

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1953 AD)

Full Description

The site is marked as "Woolley Mill (Gutta Percha) on the OS map of the 1880s. (1) The mill continued to be marked on later editions of OS maps, but these do not record what was being manufactured. (2, 3) Built before 1840 as a woollen mill, beside Arnfield Brook, two thirds of a mile from Tintwistle. By 1864, it was owned by William & John Robert as a gutta-percha factory. The mill manufactured cotton banding, gutta-percha cylinders, and printer's bowls for calico printing. Kelly's Directory for 1851, 1855 and 1865, gives the owner as Michael Joseph Dalton (possibly a relative of Thomas and John Dalton at Hollingworth Print Works). The mill had a goit and reservoirs and probably a waterwheel. Completely demolished by 1953. (4)