Monument record MDR10072 - Millbrook Mill (site of), Hollingworth Brook, Tintwistle

Full Description

A complex named as "Millbrook Mills ", which included a gasometer, is shown on the OS map of the 1880s. (1) The industrial buildings had been demolished by 1898, although the adjacent Millbrook House (the mill owner's house - see SMR 14272) is still named on the map. (2) The original cotton mill was built by John Sidebottom in the late 18th century. Following a fire, the mill was demolished in 1882. (3) Brothers William and George Sidebottom built Millbrook Mill in 1790 astride the Hollingworth Brook east of Tintwistle. It was a very well built stone factory of moderate size, including goit lodges and waterwheel. When William died in 1834 the mill was shared between George and his nephew, Ralph Sidebottom. The latter became sole owner in 1843 after George's death. Ralph's son, also named Ralph, was named executor of Millbrook Mill and estate in 1865, who decided to retire, so simply ceased business. (4)