Listed Building record MDR10073 - The Round Lodge, Catton Road, Walton upon Trent

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Round Lodge, Catton Road, Walton upon Trent, an early 19th century building. 'Octagonal two-storey brick building with a central chimney stack, a decorated tile roof and a gothic arch to each ground floor wall.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 NW PARISH OF WALTON-UPON-TRENT CATTON ROAD 2/46 (North Side) The Round Lodge II Lodge, now house. Early C19, probably built for the Hanson family of Catton Hall. Red brick with octagonal hipped plain tile roof, decorated with continuous fishscale tile band, rising up to a central. octagonal brick stack. Two storeys and octagonal in plan. Ground floor has pointed headed openings to each side, that to front with a plank door below brick filled pointed head and those to either side with 2-light casement windows below cement rendered heads. Beyond to either side there are blocked pointed doors. Above there are 2-light casement windows above the front door and over the blocked door to the west side. Listing NGR: SK2102015909.' (2)