Listed Building record MDR10086 - Waldley Manor House, Waldley Lane, Marston Montgomery

Full Description

Waldley Manor - manor house, oldest part 1632. Old oak beams have been recently uncovered, also some woodwork behind the plaster. It is a private dwelling, currently being worked as a farm. It is in excellent condition, a great deal of renovation having taken place recently. (1) Grade II listed building of 1632. Close studded and diagonal ribbed timber framing on stone base and painted or rendered brick. (2) Large two-storey timber and brick farmhouse with farmyard behind. The crosswing was deliberately designed with showy and extravagant framing, and contains a carved panel in the north gable wall with the date 1632, providing a date for the building of the house. The south end of the cross-wing seems also to have been jettied, and was perhaps also originally as decorative as the north end. The house had no dairy, cellar or cheeseroom, and was evidently not intended as a farmhouse. The plan of the house has not been altered since it was built, although parts of the walls were replaced in brick in the 18th and 19th centuries. The farmyard contains at least one 17th century building, but was not examined. (3)