Listed Building record MDR10091 - Chapelhouse Farmhouse, Lower Thurvaston, Longford

Full Description

SK 229 369. Chapelhouse Farm, Lower Thurvaston. Two storey timber framed house, thatched roof, in good condition. (1) Grade II listed building. Late 17th century with 19th century addition and 20th century alterations. Box timber framing with painted bricked nogging on rendered plinth and brick addition with applied timber studding to west elevation. Thatched roof with brick ridge and gable end stack to south, and coped gable to south. Originally a lobby entrance plan. See list description for further details. (2)