Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10096 - Site of Egginton Hall, built c. 1780, and possibly also of earlier houses

Full Description

Egginton Hall, now demolished, was an elegant 2-storey house attributed to James Wyatt and erected c. 1780. The south front was of 11 bays, the central 5 breaking slightly forward and culminating in a 3-bay bow going the full height with parapet and cupola. Below, there was a finely detailed porch leading to a circular hall. There were a further 2 bows and a tripartite window at the rear. The builder was Sir Edward Every, 8th Baronet, who inherited the title from a distant cousin. It replaced an earlier house, which in turn had replaced a house destroyed by fire in 1736. The latter was doubtless the house which Sir Simon Every, the first Baronet, had inherited from the Leighs in 1622. According to the family papers, a moat in the park, filled in the 16th century, had marked the first house on the site held by the Staffords in succession to Walkelin, and later the Lathburys. Egginton Hall was tenanted by one of the Grettons before the war and was demolished in 1955. (1)