Listed Building record MDR10097 - Millbrook House, Hollingworth Brook, Tintwistle

Full Description

Late 18th century mill owners house built immediately adjacent to the mill (see SMR 14271 for the mill). Altered in c. 1870, c. 1880 and 1924. Built to an irregular plan, of coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with stone gable end stacks. Irregular plan. A conservatory links the house to the billiard room and clock tower of c1880. The interior of the billiard room retains its original panelling and has an art nouveau lavatory and 'tip-up' wash hand basins. The clock tower is of four stages divided by string bands, with a gabled top and a chimney. The gardens were laid out by Edward Milner. (1) Millbrook House had beautiful lawns and gardens and the old goit lodge was transformed into an attractive ornamental lake and fishpond. The house possessed its own clock tower, private chapel and a hugh glass roofed coach-house. (2)