Monument record MDR10098 - Windmill (site of), Park House, Pilsley

Full Description

Site of windmill. This site lies about one and a half miles to the east of Clay Cross, adjacent to Park House Green. The mill is marked as 'windmill', together with the small windmill symbol, on the one inch Ordnance Survey Map published in 1897, at a point locally known as Hagg Hill. No other record of the mill has been found and it is not marked on earlier or subsequent ordnance maps nor on early maps by Burdett, Greenwood, Sanderson, etc. No record of millers has been noted in any trade directories and yet it is most unusual for the OS surveyors to portray a mill on their maps without clear evidence being available at the time of the survey, noted as 1875-85. It is just possible that this could be a wind engine (pump) but this seems unlikely. (1) The site is marked on the 1st ed. 25" OS map (of c. 1879/80) as 'Windmill (Flour)', with a track leading to it from the lane. It is not shown on the 2nd ed. 25" of 1899. (2, 3)