Monument record MDR10100 - Hunting Lodge (possible site of), Mansell Park, Hulland Ward

Full Description

William Senior's map of 1632 showing Mansell Park depicts two buildings, one large and one small, within a large fenced enclosure in the south-eastern part of the Park. (1) Following disparkment and partition into fields, the field within which the buildings stood was known as Old Lodge Field. (2) Two trenches were excavated within the former Old Lodge Field on the line of a proposed conveyor route. However there was no indication, even in the form of residual finds, of the location of the hunting lodge. (3)