Monument record MDR10102 - Stretch of probable 15th century wall, Elvaston Castle grounds

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD? to 1500 AD?)

Full Description

Large areas of the grounds at Elvaston are surrounded by a stone wall. In some places the wall is clearly associated with Barron's 19th century work. Elsewhere, however, the character, block size, colour, dressing and handling of the wall is very various and manifestly different. A few stretches of the wall appear much closer to those details of the house itself, which might be described as Tudor. Dr Jim Williams and Dr Glyn Coppack of English Heritage were consulted with regard to what are believed to be the earliest elements of the wall, to the west of the Castle, and concluded that they were 'probably constructed in the 15th century. The stone blocks are fairly square, and the bottoms, tops and sides are only roughly dressed. In places diagonal dressing is apparent on the face ..there is no reason to assume that this wall is not in site, constructed of stone blocks cut for that purpose, and all faced.. ..It is possible that the wall has been repointed, probably at the time the [Barron] wall was built'. (1)