Monument record MDR10108 - Pentrich Colliery (site of), Asher Lane, Pentrich

Full Description

Pentrich Colliery is shown on the 1st ed OS map of the 1880s, with railway sidings, shafts and a limekiln. It had expanded by the end of the century, by which time it included a saw pit. (1, 2) A few surviving single storey brick buildings to the west of Amber (sic) Lane just to the north of the A38 Ripley Bypass are all that remain of the former Pentrich Colliery, the site now (1993) being occupied by R D Geeson Ltd (presumably Amber Lane is a misprint for Asher Lane). (3) The earliest part of the working colliery was south of the railwayline. It is believed that the pit was employing men from Pentrich by the 1750s, and it is also thought that bell-pits were exposed during the clearance of the site following the closure of the mine. (4) Site now occupied by Gleesons Scrap Metal. The formerly surviving building central to the site has been demolished in the last two years and there is a brick-built 1950s colliery(?) building on the north edge. (5) Two engine houses at Pentrich Colliery which was worked for coal and some iron. (6)