Monument record MDR10110 - Windmill (site of), west of Hogbarn Lane, Loscoe

Full Description

There is no windmill indicated here on Burdett's map of 1767, but Greenwood's map of 1825 clearly shows that a windmill was situated on land to the east of the village known as Loscoe Fields. The windmill also appears on the 1836 OS map as 'Loscoe Mill'. Little has been found about the mill but an advertisement in the Derby Mercury of March 6 1844 concerning the sale of a water mill on the nearby stream states: 'For Sale - Loscoe water corn mills with three pairs of stones - windmill nearby with two pairs of stones'. In the same newspaper for September 10 1851 the mill is for sale as: 'Post Mill with French and Grey Stones - apply T N Starbuch'. The mill was therefore a post mill with two pairs of stones and probably did not have a round house, since this is not mentioned. It has not been noted in later OS maps and may have been removed after the 1851 sale. (1) An earthwork is situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, but it is not labelled as the site of a windmill. The earthwork no longer appears on modern OS mapping. (2-3)