Monument record MDR10116 - Mapperley Windmill (site of), Mapperley

Full Description

Mapperley windmill lay about 200 yards to the east of the church, on a ridge overlooking the village. It was a post mill, presumably built in the early 19th century as it does not appear on either Burdett's map of 1767 or on Farey's list of working mills in the county produced in 1808. It is first shown on Greenwood's map of 1825. The mill was advertised for sale in the Derby Mercury on September 22 1847 as follows: 'Sale of Mapperley Windmill. By Auction - a wind corn mill with drying kiln, late of Mr T Martin'. The windmill was up for sale again in 1862 and its future continued to be uncertain as possession of the mill was again offered for sale in 1866. It is believed the mill fell out of use soon after this date as it was not working when surveyed in 1876-82, being marked as 'Old Windmill' on the OS map. A photograph of the mill taken in about 1900 shows the buck with much of the cladding missing, the round house overgrown with small trees and just one sail hanging down. The brake wheel is visible through vestiges of roof timbers. A painting was made of the remains of the mill in 1932 which suggests that the buck had been blown off the round house by that time. (1)