Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10133 - Lancashire, Derbyshire & East Coast Railway Railway, Beighton branch (route of), Bolsover and North East Derbyshire

Full Description

The Lancashire, Derbyshire & East Coast Railway's Langwith to Beighton branch opened in 1898. It closed to regular passenger traffic in 1939. It is now completely abandoned following the closure of Westthorpe Colliery. (1) The biggest development of the LDEC was the construction of the Derbyshire Lines. The first section of the main line, from Beighton to Staverley Works, was brought into use in December 1891, being operated by contractor engines, and public traffic between Beighton and Staverley Town began on June 1st, 1892. Three days later the section from Staverley Town to Chesterfield was opened. On the new line the intermediate stations were Killamarsh, Eckington & Renishaw, Staverley Works and Sheepbridge & Brimington. The next section from Staverley Town to Annesley junction, was opened on 24th October 1892, when goods and coal trains began running to Nottingham. Springwood and Annesley tunnels were threaded on the way. (2)