Listed Building record MDR10144 - West Lodge, Dale Road North, Darley Dale

Full Description

West Lodge is a fine example of early Victorian Gothic architecture, modelled after Francois I of France, with a semi-circular corner tower and stone-arched dormer windows. The house is built of Darley Dale dressed stone from the neighbouring Stancliffe Quarry, and the façade is ornamented by a 20ft octagonal pillar, 3ft across, from which extends a curved stone wall topped by arched lights, terminating at another similar pillar at the front boundary stone wall. A huge stone porch provides the main entrance. The building was formerly the lodge to Sir Joseph Whitworth's Stancliffe Hall and was probably designed by E M Barry, architect of Hyde Park Corner and The Embankment, London. (1)