Monument record MDR10154 - Parish boundary stone, off Old Hackney Lane, Matlock

Full Description

Boundary stone at the side of a footpath leading from Old Hackney Lane to Upper Hackney. Although the front of the stone is now illegible, surviving lettering on the top reads 'TOWNSHIP OF', while surviving lettering of 'MATL' on one side and 'LEY' on the other suggests it originally defined the boundary between Matlock and Darley townships. The stone is presumably no longer in its original position. It is suggested that it may have come from a site on Smedley Street West, SK 2946 6107. This appears to have always been the parish boundary, and the OS map shows a stone there which is no longer present [SMR 10078]. (1)