Monument record MDR10157 - Chesterfield Racecourse (site of), Whittington Moor, Chesterfield

Full Description

Chesterfield Races are believed to have been started by the first Duke of Devonshire in around 1685, although the first printed record, in Ghent's list of horse races, is of a meeting held in the town on June 14 1727. The races continued until 1871 when they ceased to be recognised by the turf authorities. After 1871 they continued as a flapping meeting until, in 1924, the land was bought by the Corporation for housing and recreation grounds. The route of the racecourse is shown on Sanderson's map of 1835. (1)