Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10161 - Milestone (possible site of), opposite Matlock Golf Club, Chesterfield Road, Matlock Town

Full Description

Milestone on the Matlock/Chesterfield road opposite Matlock Golf Course. The stone is leaning considerably. (1) The OS map of 1899 indicates that the stone marked 8 miles to Chesterfield. (2) The stone is 17½ inches wide, 10 inches deep, and has a visible height of 31 inches. It has been repaired in the past. Any lettering is indecipherable. (3) A member of the public reported the milestone as being missing by February 2014. It was not possible to locate the milestone on Google Maps Street View and its current whereabouts is not known [2015]. (4, 5)