Monument record MDR10162 - Rowsley Railway Station (site of), Old Station Close, Rowsley

Full Description

New Rowsley Station (1863). This is the standard design of Matlock - New Mills stations and supplanted the original station when the main line through to New Mills was opened. Linear floor plan with outbuilding at the south end to house men's toilets. Built of ashlar masonry with a birdsfoot tooling. Fairly low pitched hipped roof carried out over the eaves on wooden brackets. Large gable ended porch over the entrance to the booking hall on the road frontage, this stands on a pair of iron columns. The platform frontage is faced with a wall carried above the gutter line. This acts as the backing for the sawtooth canopy over the platform. The latter has a slender iron framework, decorated spandrel brackets, and is supported on a row of iron columns. There are pilasters on the platform face corresponding to the gullies of the canopy. The station has the conventional side platform layout. Cross platform interchange is by subway at the north end of the platforms. The building on the subsidiary platform (ie north bound) has already been demolished , while the station itself is in semi-derelict condition, with demolition likely [in 1972]. (1)