Monument record MDR10165 - Walton Wood, ancient replanted woodland surrounded by bank and ditch

Full Description

A brief survey of Walton Wood carried out in August 1987 identified a wood bank up to a meter high with an internal ditch on the north, west and part of the east sides of the wood. The ditch was external to the bank at the south-east corner, and the southern boundary of the wood was marked either by a break of slope with a ditch at the bottom or by a slight bank with an external ditch. The interior of the wood was not surveyed but some areas of possible earthworks were tentatively identified. (1) The wood is named on the Tithe Map of 1841 (2) and is identified as 'Ancient Replanted Woodland' by English Nature.