Listed Building record MDR10172 - Ruined remains of a 17th century building, Repton Park

• ? (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK3136 2498. A one-storeyed ruined building of c. 1600 set into the hillside, probably a summer house. (1) Listed, Grade II. Former house, probably built in the early 17th century and altered in the 19th century. It is constructed of coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings, and red brick, and is built into the hillside, the roof now being overgrown with undergrowth. The interior is a single space, the end walls are of brick and the roof is a segmental stone barrel vault. It is possibly the remains of a house of c1600 for the Harpur family. It is set in the early 19th century landscaped park of the now demolished Repton Park, and was probably altered in the early 19th century as an ornamental folly or gazebo. (2) Ruin of the gatehouse to Repton Park. Like the house itself, the gatehouse is of Keuper Sandstone and was once a two-storey castellated edifice. It has two light mullioned windows and a round-headed entrance decorated with archivolts, keystone and cornice, all with sophisticated mouldings, and clearly of early 17th century date. (3) The original function of this building is uncertain. It was presumably constructed when the Harpur family purchased what became Repton Park in the early 17th century, and was certainly put to use as stables at some point in its past; one suggestion is that it could initially have been a deer larder. It is built into the hillside and the lower storey survives complete except for the projecting side wings which were of a later date. The interior is a single large and lofty space with a spectacular, stone barrel-vaulted roof, and the three bay frontage comprises a semicircular doorway flanked by massive buttresses and mullioned windows. It is beautifully constructed, with ashlar facings, and is clearly of an early/mid 17th century date. The upper storey has been removed, but investigations in 2009 recovered some of the ground plan, which included a fireplace. It may have provided accommodation for a park keeper. Very little remains of the side wings of the building, which were single storey and probably built in the early 19th century. Jamb stones with hinge pins suggest that these side wings were coach houses. (4)