Monument record MDR10181 - Icehouse and covered water tank, Hassop Park, Hassop

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small, part-buried structure, with a visible wall on the downslope side, with a central door and curved top. It is marked on the 1879 OS map as an ice house. The interior is said (by the gardener) to contain a large lead-lined tank fed by water piped from a spring, presumably a later modification if the structure was built as an ice house. As it does not appear on the 1831 estate plan it was presumably built between 1831 and 1879; this is consistent with its architecture. There is a second, much larger, ice house in the park (SMR 7303) next to the Hermitage Pond which may have been used as a source of ice. It is not known if one replaced the other, or whether ice was brought from the Hermitage Pond ice house to this one for everyday use, as it is much nearer the house. (1).