Find Spot record MDR1019 - Brooch, Pikehall, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

Large pennanular bronze brooch with zoomorphic terminals, found at Pikehall in May 1865. Its diameter is 70mm and the pin is 90mm long. It forms part of the Bateman Collection in Sheffield City Museum and possibly dates to the 6th century AD. (1). The brooch is not necessarily Roman [even though it has been recorded in this section of Victoria County History]. (3). The Pike Hall brooch is a large bronze penannular brooch with zoomorphic terminals, belonging to Savory's Caerwent type. The date of this type is still regarded as controversial, in spite of examples in good 6th century Anglo-Saxon contexts at High Down (Sussex) and Nassington (Northants). It should not be taken as evidence of a native British element in the English population, as it was probably acquired by trade and cultural contact with the Celtic centre in which it was manufactured. (4)