Site record MDR10190 - Site of Langwith Maltings, off Langwith Maltings, Scarcliffe

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1876 AD to 1997 AD)

Full Description

Former site of Langwith Maltings, off Langwith Maltings, Scarcliffe, built in 1876, demolished in 1997. The building was subject to vandalism in the 1990s, resulting in a partial collapse. Listed Building Consent was therefore granted for demoliton on 4 July 1997, and the building was subsequently demolished. (2) Previously Grade II listed as: 'Maltings. Dated 1876, some C20 alterations. For W and S. Birkitt. Red brick in English Bond with yellow brick dressings; Welsh slate roof partially replaced by concrete tiles. Mostly 3 storeys and attic. An elongated range of 27 x 5 bays under double roof but with transverse roofs over north end and over the mid-range kilns; barley kiln projects from north-west corner. Flush bands of yellow brick at cills and imposts of segmentally-arched windows; unaltered windows have 4 horizontal iron bars and internal sliding shutters. East side (facing railway): 3-bay gable to far right has slated canopy over taking-in doors within boarded hoist housing; apex of gable topped by slate-clad housing for grain elevators. Germinating floors occupy 13 bays to left: 2 ground-floor doorways otherwise windows to each floor on each bay; date plaque beneath eaves. Next to bays are the malt kilns with arched ground-floor doorways, blind middle floor and bricked-up windows above; C20 heat-exchanger unit obscures central bays. Kilns have hipped roof topped by 3 rectangular vents with slate-hung sides and arched canopies covered by corrugated sheeting. To left of the kilns are 5 bays generally detailed as rest but obscured by C20 additions (a straight joint on west side shows 2 south end bays are later). North end: bay 1 openings infilled; barley kiln to far right has vehicle entrance beneath and has hipped roof with slate-hung ventilator as other kilns. Interior: north end is the barley end for processing, drying and storing incoming grain. Wooden spine beams on cast-iron columns; grain elevators, wooden garners beneath attic walkway; green-post roof. Kiln interior has been altered. Germinating floors are tiled and divided into 3 main aisles each served by a steeping pit at north end and kiln to the south. The upper floors supported on cast-iron columns; attic space with queen-post roof. The Malt Kilns have ground-floor furnaces which heat stones in a mid-floor chamber beneath the kiln floors - the original pierced tiles now replaced by wire grills. A good example of a mid-sized maltings which clearly expresses the processes involved. Listing NGR: SK5262969672.'