Monument record MDR10203 - Creswell windmill (site of), Elmton

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

According to Gifford 'the exact location of the mill has not been established from maps, but a mill was there [Creswell] since an advertisement in the Doncaster Gazette October 3 1834 offers:- 'To be sold by Private Contract. A post mill situated at Creswell, near Barlbro', Derbyshire, containing two pairs of French stones and a dressing machine. Apply to Mr Robert Butcher, at Cresswell'. The first entry in a directory for Creswell concerns William Butcher (1828-9), followed by Robert Butcher, miller between 1835 and 1842 and the last entry noted was for Mrs H Thorpe, in 1864'. (1) A windmill is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 where it is marked 'Windmill (Flour)'. On the 2nd edition of 1898 it is shown as 'Windmill (Ruin)' and the site is no longer marked on later editions. Having established the location of the windmill from the late 19th century maps, it is possible to see that the mill is marked on the 1st ed. OS map of 1836, albeit not especially clearly, and also on Sanderson's map of 1835 at almost the same location. The windmill is not shown on Greenwood's map of 1824/5, supporting the documentary evidence cited by Gifford, which suggests it was built in the late 1820s. (2-5)