Monument record MDR10204 - Cropmarks and artefact scatter north of Camp Hill, Elmton

Full Description

A variety of cropmarks, including linear features, pits and circular enclosures, were identified on aerial photographs and plotted at a scale of 1:10000. (1) Air photographs have revealed a series of cropmarks at Camp Hill (SMR 5226) that extend into adjacent fields, including the field centred at SK 5117 7386 to the north-west. The cropmarks accord the site a high rarity value in the context of the Magnesian Limestone escarpment. Fieldwalking in the field resulted in the recovery of several flint artefacts, including an oblique arrowhead fragment, a plano-convex knife fragment, a scraper, two flakes, three cores and two fragments of miscellaneous flint waste. In addition, there was a single Romano-British pottery sherd (a base angle of Grey Ware) and three post-medieval sherds. (2, 3)