Monument record MDR10206 - Windmill (site of), Boughton Lane, Clowne

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Burdett's map of 1767 does not show a windmill at Clowne, but one was operational and included in Farey's list of the working windmills in the county in 1808. The miller in 1829 was William Woodhead, who was still in charge in 1857. He was succeeded shortly afterwards by his son, George, who then worked the mill until at least 1871. After 1871, until 1900, the miller was recorded as Samuel Hatfield and thereafter entries relate to a nearby steam mill. The long ownership by the Woodhead family and by Mr Hatfield probably explains why no advertisements for its sale or lettings have been found. It is shown a short distance to the west of the village on the 1836 OS map, being designated 'Clowne Mill', complete with the windmill symbol. It appears on subsequent OS maps but in 1880 had become 'Postmill - disused' and last appeared on the map for 1887. (1)