Monument record MDR1022 - Stanedge Grange, Newhaven, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. Almost without exception these farmsteads have been completely rebuilt in the last century and very well built too in the traditional manner of limestone walling: Stanage (sic) Grange near Newhaven has some fine outbuildings of the period. (1) The parent house of Stanedge Grange is unknown at present. There are visual earthwork remains [location unspecified - possibly SMR 6936?]. (3)