Monument record MDR10222 - Cheese manufactory (site of), Kedleston Road, Weston Underwood

Full Description

SK 3082 4146. A 'Cheese Manufactory' is shown on the north side of Kedleston Road, immediately to the east of Blindbrook Bridge, on the 1st edition 25" OS map of the 1880s. A building is depicted standing in a rectangular enclosure, with a pump in the north east corner of the enclosure and a steam pump in the north west corner. Nothing is marked on the 2nd edition, so the manufactory had presumably been demolished by the end of the century. (1, 2) The site of a small commercial dairy built located on the east bank of Blind Brook. It was built in 1875 but appears to have had a short life, having been destroyed by a fire in 1894 which caused damage totalling more than £500. The 1881 map shows a single building within a roughly square enclosure. The main range was about 19m in length with two smaller projecting wings to the east. One of these was probably a boiler and engine house because a steam pump is marked on the map together with what was probably a smaller hand pump. The manufactory would appear to have been brick-built at a cost of about £1321, the plant within the building included within this sum (£223). Little evidence for this building survives. The site now [in 1989] lies under pasture so that only one or two random bricks remain. (3)