Building record MDR10236 - Former Friar Gate Railway Station, Friar Gate, Derby

Full Description

Friar Gate railway station, opened in 1878. Closed to passengers in 1964. Completely closed in 1967. All buildings above platform level are now demolished. Business premises below. (1) Derby Friar Gate Railway Station. Only the over grown platforms of the Great Northern Railway's Derby Friar Gate station survive following closure of the line to traffic in 1968 and subsequent clearance of the station buildings and track. The Great Northern Railway Derbyshire Extension Railway from Colwick to Pinxton, Derby and Egginton Junction was a direct challenge to the Midland Railway for a share of the Erewash Valley coal traffic. For passengers, Friar Gate probably became most familiar as a starting point for excursions to the Lincolnshire coast. (2)