Building record MDR10247 - Brown's Mill, Lodge Lane, Derby

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1885 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Former Type) ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1885 AD?)

Full Description

Brown's Mill, Lodge Lane, Derby. Impressive four storey brick mill with distinguished bold detailing, built for W & G Brown in late 1880s - now a solicitor's office called Sterne House. A separate two storey early nineteenth century building to the east was an extension to Brown's. This was converted to a narrow fabric mill in 1950s for Woodstock Weaving Co. Now part of a travel agent's headquarters. (1) Supposed early 19th century building to the east not shown on 1st ed. 25" OS map of c.1880, but is on 2nd, therefore was this an early 20th century building? (2) Lodge Lane, former Flour Mill. Oppposite the junction with Bridge Street, on the south-east side of the street. Tall brick former flour mill of 1885, designed by and for James Kent, who was the proprietor as well as an experienced millwright. Now converted as offices. (3) Four storey highly decorated brick built mill, with full height pilasters and corbelled brick details at eaves and verges. Stone dressings and stone finials on top of gable ends. Built for millers W E G Brown in the late 1880s. (4)