Skip to main content

Building record MDR10253 - Former malthouse, brewery and vinegar works, Sherwin Street/Kedleston Road

• (Former Type) (Victorian to Edwardian - 1875 AD? to 1906 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1906 AD to 1922 AD)
  • (Former Type) (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1922 AD? to 1985 AD?)

Full Description

Malthouse, Brewery and Vinegar Works, Sherwin Street/Kedleston Road. Three storey malthouse built at the rear of Kedleston Road in the late 1870s by Henry Sherwin. The premises were acquired in 1906 by William Stretton who added the five storey tower block with the still extant timber sack hoist cover, together with three and four storey buildings up to Kedleston Road, to convert it to a brewery. The house-cum-office on the corner of Sherwin Street was added around the same time. In 1922 it was all sold and converted to a vinegar works - becoming the Derby Malt and Vinegar Company, continuing until 1985. Now converted to a residential nursing home for the elderly. A small 7hp horizontal steam engine, by the Derby engineers William Abell, was removed to Derby Industrial Museum in 1986. (1) Built by Henry Sherwin in the late 1870s. In 1906 William Stretton added the five storey tower block with the still extant timber sack hoist cover, together with the three and four storey buildings up to Kedleston Road, to convert it to a brewery. The house-cum-office on the corner of Sherwin Street was added around the same time. In 1922 it was all sold and converted to vinegar works – becoming Derby Malt Vinegar Company. Converted to a residential nursing home for the elderly in 1985. A small 7 hp horizontal steam engine by the Derby engineers, William Abell, was removed to Derby Industrial Museum in 1986. (2)