Building record MDR10256 - Former malthouse, Forman Street, Derby

Full Description

Malthouse, Forman Street. Long single storey brick malthouse from late 1840s with hipped roof and a range of cast-iron windows along the street frontage. The cistern section with its steep pyramidal roof survives at the south end and the kiln section at the north end. In use as a malthouse until about 1900; now in mixed commercial use. (1) Shown as Cardboard box Manufactory on OS 25" map for 1900. (2) Built circa 1840-50 as a malthouse, for Maltster Alderman Robert Forman. Cast iron windows on the Uttoxeter New Road end were removed around 1998. There are much more authentic interiors at the southern end. (3)